TN-SFP-OC3MB-Series
TN-SFP-OC3MB2This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU
TN-SFP-OC3MB-SeriesTN-SFP-OC3MB1TN-SFP-OC3MB2

MSA Compliant 100Base/OC3 SFP Modules
100Base-FX Multimode (SC) with DMI

TN-SFP-OC3MB Series

Clear

Description

Applications include: Fast Ethernet / OC3 Switches and Routers, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Optical Transceiver
  • Digital Diagnostic Function
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Dimensions Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
Height: 0.33” [8 mm]
Power Consumption 0.66 Watts
Power Input 3.3V
Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Certifications IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
TN-SFP-OC3MB1 TN-SFP-OC3MB1

100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX multimode (SC) with DMI [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 15.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-OC3MB2 TN-SFP-OC3MB2

100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX multimode (SC) with DMI [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 15.0 dB

Add to Quote

Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco’s own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces.

Transition Networks’ SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Transition Networks’ SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.