TN-SFP-LX Series
TN-SFP-LX SeriesThis image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU
TN-SFP-LX-SeriesTN-SFP-LX1TN-SFP-ELX1TN-SFP-ELX1-PKTN-SFP-LX3TN-SFP-LX5
TN-SFP-LX8TN-SFP-LX16TN-SFP-LX20TN-SFP-LX1T

MSA Compliant 1000Base Fiber Channel SFP Modules
1000Base-LX Single Mode (LC)

TN-SFP-LX Series

Clear

Description

Applications include: Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers, Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Optical Transceiver
  • Digital Diagnostic Function
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Dimensions Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
Height: 0.33” [8 mm]
Power Consumption 0.66 Watts
Power Input 3.3V
Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Operating: -10°C to 85°C (TN-SFP-LX1)
Operating: -40°C to 85°C (TN-SFP-LX1T)
Certifications IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; UL Listed (specific SKUs only)
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
MSA Compliant 1000Base Fiber Channel SFP Modules TN-SFP-LX1

1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (LC) with DMI [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.5 dB; UL Listed

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-ELX1 TN-SFP-ELX1

1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.5 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-ELX1-PK TN-SFP-ELX1-PK

Pack of (20) TN-SFP-ELX1
1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.5 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-LX3 TN-SFP-LX3

1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (LC) with DMI [30 km/18.6 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-LX5 TN-SFP-LX5

1000Base-LX 1550nm single mode (LC) with DMI [50 km/31.1 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-LX8 TN-SFP-LX8

1000Base-LX 1550nm single mode (LC) with DMI [80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 24.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-LX16 TN-SFP-LX16

1000Base-LX 1550nm single mode (LC) with DMI [160 km/99.4 mi.] Link Budget: 37.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-LX20 TN-SFP-LX20

1000Base-LX 1550 nm (LC) single mode with DMI [200 km/124.3 mi.] Link Budget: 41.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-LX1T TN-SFP-LX1T

1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (LC) with DMI [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.5 dB

Add to Quote

Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco’s own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces.

Transition Networks’ SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Transition Networks’ SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.