TN-SFP-ESXx Series
TN-SFP-ESXx SeriesThis image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU
TN-SFP-ESXx-SeriesTN-SFP-ESX5TN-SFP-ESX6

MSA Compliant 1000Base Fiber Channel SFP Modules
1000Base-SX Multimode (LC) With DMI

TN-SFP-ESXx Series

Clear

Description

Applications include: Gigabit Ethernet Switches and Routers, Fiber  Channel Switch Infrastructure, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Optical Transceiver
  • Digital Diagnostic Function
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Dimensions Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
Height: 0.33” [8 mm]
Power Consumption 0.66 Watts
Power Input 3.3V
Environment Operating: -10°C to 85°C
Certifications IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
TN-SFP-ESX5 SFP TN-SFP-ESX5

1000Base-SX 1300nm Ext. multimode (LC) [50/125 μm fiber only: up to 2 km/1.2 mi.] with DMI Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-SFP-ESX6 TN-SFP-ESX6

1000Base-SX 1300nm Ext. multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm fiber only: up to 2 km/1.2 mi.] with DMI Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote

Note: Per Cisco Systems’ literature, the Cisco switches with SFP slots do not accept modules other than Cisco’s own SFPs. The Cisco switch identifies the manufacturer ID along with the part number and blocks operations to this port for non-Cisco interfaces.

Transition Networks’ SFP units fully comply with Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows Transition Networks’ SFP modules to be used on other MSA-compliant SFP platforms without any problems.