New
TN-QSFP-100G-CWDM4, TN-QSFP-100G-LR4, TN-QSFP-100G-SR4This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Cisco Compliant 100G QSFP28
QSFP28 100GBase-X With DMI

TN-QSFP-100G Series

Clear

Description

The Transition Networks TN-QSFP-100G Series QSFP28 optical transceivers are hot-swappable pluggables that can be installed in any QSFP28 port for 100 Gigabit Ethernet connections. The new generation of 100G transceiver solutions, which are compliant with the IEEE 802.3bm standard, offer customers a wide selection of high-density, compact footprint and low-power 100G Ethernet connectivity options.

Application includes: data center, high-performance computing network, core network

Features

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • High capacity: up to 103.1 Gbps
  • QSFP28 MSA Compliant
  • Single 3.3V Power Supply
  • Power dissipation < 3.5 Watts
  • 100GBase-SR4: 4 x 25 Gbps, 850nm, Multimode, 100 m over OM4, MPO
  • 100GBase-LR4: 4 x 25 Gbps, WDM wavelength, Single Mode, 10 km, Duplex LC
  • 100GBase-CWDM4 MSA: 4 x 25Gbps, WDM wavelength, Single Mode, 2 km, Duplex LC
  • RoHS Compliant (all models)
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 60825 compliant

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3bm
SFF 8436
Dimensions Width: 0.71” [18 mm]
Depth: 2.83” [72 mm]
Height: 0.33” [8.5 mm]
Power Input 3.3V
Environment Operating: 0°C to +70°C
Storage: -40°C to +85°C
Compliance IEC 60825-1, FDA CDRH 21-CFR 1040.10 Class 1
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
TN-QSFP-100G-SR4

QSFP28 100GBase-SR4, 850nm multimode (MPO) [100 m/328 ft. on OM4] [70 m/229 ft. on OM3] with DMI Link Budget: 2.3 dB

Add to Quote
TN-QSFP-100G-LR4

QSFP28 100GBase-LR4, 1295nm, 1300nm,1304nm, 1309nm, single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] with DMI Link Budget: 6.3 dB

Add to Quote
TN-QSFP-100G-CWDM4

QSFP28 100GBase-LR4, 1295nm, 1300nm,1304nm, 1309nm, single mode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] with DMI Link Budget: 6.3 dB

Add to Quote

*Transition Networks’ QSFP28 modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our QSFP28 modules to be used in all other MSA compliant QSFP28 platforms. In addition, Transition Networks QSFP28 modules are also Compliant with all Cisco QSFP28 based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s IOS software. Transition Networks QSFP28 modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.