Buy Now
TN-GLC-SX-MM Series
TN-GLC-SX-MM SeriesThis image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU
TN-GLC-SX-MM-SeriesTN-GLC-SX-MMTN-GLC-SX-MM-PKTN-GLC-SX-MMDTN-GLC-SX-MM-2KTN-GLC-SX-MM-RGD
TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K-RGD

Cisco Compatible Gigabit SFP Modules
1000Base-SX Multimode (LC)

TN-GLC-SX-MM Series

Clear

Features

  • Extended operating temperature -40°C to +85°C (TN-GLC-xxx-RGD Modules Only)

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Dimensions Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
Height: 0.33” [8 mm]
Power Consumption 0.66 Watts
Power Input 3.3V
Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Operating: -40°C to 85°C (TN-GLC-SX-MM-xx-RGD)
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Compliance IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11; UL Listed (specific SKUs only)
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
TN-GLC-SX-MM SFP TN-GLC-SX-MM

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB; UL Listed

Add to Quote Buy Now
TN-GLC-SX-MM-PK TN-GLC-SX-MM-PK

Pack of (20) TN-GLC-SX-MM
1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

Add to Quote
TN-GLC-SX-MMD TN-GLC-SX-MMD

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) with DMI [62.5/125 μm: 220m/722ft.] [50/125μm: 550m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

Add to Quote Buy Now
TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K

1000Base-SX 1300nm Ext. multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.0 dB

Add to Quote Buy Now
TN-GLC-SX-MM-RGD TN-GLC-SX-MM-RGD

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) with DMI [62.5/125 μm: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB [50/125 μm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB; UL Listed

Add to Quote Buy Now
TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K-RGD TN-GLC-SX-MM-2K-RGD

1000Base-SX 1300nm Ext. multimode (LC) with DMI [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.0 dB

Add to Quote

Note: The Transition Networks TN-GLC-SX-MM series small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for 1000Base-SX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-SX-MM transceivers are Cisco Compliant* and are designed for bi-directional serial-optical data communication such as Gigabit Ethernet or fiber channel at speeds up to 1.25 Gbps.

*Transition Networks’ SFP modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in all other MSA compliant SFP platforms. In addition, Transition Networks SFP modules are also Compliant with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s IOS software. Transition Networks SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.