TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series
TN-GLC-FE-100BX SeriesThis image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU
TN-GLC-FE-100BX-SeriesTN-GLC-FE-100BX-UTN-GLC-FE-100BX-U-40TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D

Cisco Compatible 100Base SFP Modules
100Base-BX Single Fiber Single Mode (LC)

TN-GLC-FE-100BX Series

Clear

Description

Applications include: Fast Ethernet Switches & Routers, Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure, xDSL Applications, and Metro Edge Switching.

Features

  • Hot-Pluggable SFP Footprint Duplex LC Optical Transceiver
  • Compliant with SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
  • Compliant with Intermediate-Reach SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1 (S-1.1)

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ah
Dimensions Width: 0.52” [13 mm]
Depth: 2.18” [55 mm]
Height: 0.33” [8 mm]
Power Consumption 1.0 Watts
Power Input 3.3V
Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Certifications IEC-60825, FDA 21, CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
Cisco Compatible 100Base SFP Modules TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U

100Base-BX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U-40 TN-GLC-FE-100BX-U-40

100Base-BX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D

100Base-BX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

Add to Quote
TN-GLC-FE-100BX-D-40

100Base-BX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (LC) [40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB

Add to Quote

Note: The Transition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100BX series small form factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules are designed to install in any SFP port allowing for 100Base-BX interfaces to the network through the SFP connector. The TN-GLC-FE-100BX transceivers are Cisco Compliant* and are designed for bi-directional serial-optical data communication such as Fast Ethernet or OC3 at speeds up to 155 Mbps.

*Transition Networks’ SFP modules fully comply with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). This compliance allows our SFP modules to be used in all other MSA compliant SFP platforms. In addition, Transition Networks SFP modules are also Compliant with all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches, as well as Cisco’s IOS software. Transition Networks SFP modules ARE NOT Cisco OEM brand modules.