This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

M.2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card
1000Base-SX/X

NM2-GXE-2230-xx-01 Series

Clear

Description

Transition Networks M.2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card (NIC) provides a fiber optic interface for the Dell OptiPlex™ 7040 and 7050 Micro PCs and the Wyse 7000 Series thin clients. The NM2-GXE-2230-xx-01 Series consists of a M.2 NIC that installs into the OptiPlex Micro PC’s M.2 “E key” interface, a fiber optic adapter that installs into the OptiPlex Micro PC’s Option port, and a 20-pin Flat Flex Cable (FFC) that connects the NIC to the fiber adapter. The fiber optic adapter is available with either a 1000Base-SX LC optic or open SFP (SFP module sold separately).

Features

  • PCI Express M.2 compliant
  • A + E keyed M.2 interface
  • Full duplex
  • IPv6 Capable
  • Supports UEFI
  • Supports PXE boot
  • Jumbo frame support 9014 bytes
  • 1000Base-SX multimode LC fiber connector or open SFP interface

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3-2012
Bus Slot M.2 - ‘2230-D4-A-E’
Data Rate 1000 Mbps (full duplex only)
Max Frame Size 9014 bytes
Status LEDs LINK/ACT
ON = Link
Flashing = Activity
Dimensions (M.2 NIC) 2230-D4-A-E
Width: 0.87” [22 mm]
Depth: 1.18” [30 mm]
Height: 0.12” [3.08 mm]
Dimensions (Fiber Interface) Width: 1.65” [42 mm]
Depth: 2.05” [52 mm]
Height: 0.51” [13 mm]
Dimensions (FFC Cable) Length: 2.99” [76 mm]
Software Support Windows 10, 8, 8.1, and 7 (32/64 bit); Linux
Power Consumption (LC) 250mA @ 3.3V (0.8 Watts typical)
Power Consumption (SFP) 120mA @ 3.3V (0.4 Watts typical without
SFP module)
Power Source M.2 interface connector: 3.3V
(Refer to table 41 of M.2 Specification)
Environment Operating: 0°C to +45°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 0.1 lbs. [0.05 kg]
Compliance CE Mark; Emissions: EN55032, FCC Part 15
Class A; Immunity: EN55024
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
NM2-GXE-2230-LC-01

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote
NM2-GXE-2230-SFP-01

1000Base-X Open SFP Slot

Add to Quote