Network Interface Card – N-FX-xx-03

PCI Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards
100Base-FX

N-FX-xx-03

SKU: N/A Datasheet: N-FX-xx-03 Datasheet (461.60 KB) Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The PCI Fast Ethernet NIC provides a 100Base-FX fiber port and delivers low cost, fiber optic connectivity to the desktop in fiber rich LAN environments. With both standard and low profile form factors, driver support for common operating systems and PCI 2.2 plug-and-play capabilities, installation is a breeze in virtually any PC in your network.

Features

  • PCI 32-bit bus master
  • Supports 802.1P/Q VLAN tags
  • IP multicast filter
  • PCI 2.1 and 2.2 compliant
  • Wake-on-LAN (WoL) power management supported via the PCI Bus or through the supplied WoL cable
  • Standard bracket attached, low-profile bracket included
  • PXE Remote boot support
  • Supports ACPI

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.1P
IEEE 802.1Q
Slots PCI 2.1, 2.2
Status LEDs LINK/ACT (Link/Activity):
ON = communication link; OFF = no link;
FLASHING = activity on link
FDX (Full-duplex): ON = full-duplex link; OFF = half-duplex link
Software Support Windows 95, 98 ME, 2000, 2003,
NT 4.0, VISTA, 7
NDIS 2,3,4,5
NetWare Server 3.12, 4.x, 5.x, 6.x
NetWare DOS Client ODI
MAC OS
Linux 2.2.x - 2.4.x Kernel
Linux 2.6.x Kernal
FreeBSD - 4.13
SCO Unixware 7.1, OpenUnix 8
SCO Open Server 5.0.x
Sun Solaris
Boot Server Support PXE
RPL
Dimensions Width: 2.2” [56 mm]
Depth: 4.8” [122 mm]
Height: 0.9” [23 mm]
Power Consumption 1.9 Watts
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance FCC Class B Part 15, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
N-FX-LC-03

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Add to Quote
N-FX-MT-03

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (MT-RJ)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.5 dB

Add to Quote
N-FX-SC-03

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Add to Quote
N-FX-ST-03

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Add to Quote