SSRFB10xx-100

Stand-alone Fast Ethernet Remotely Managed NID
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

SSRFB10xx-100

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The SSRFB stand-alone converter is a remotely managed Network Interface Device (NID) and is ideal for applications where entry level management information is needed on both the local and the remote device. This management information is accessible through the local unit installed in a managed Point System™ Chassis.

Devices should be used in pairs with the remotely managed stand-alone unit used in conjunction with the managed chassis card [CSRFB].

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Bandwidth Allocation
  • Loopback
  • Last Gasp
  • Remote Management
  • Automatic Link Restore
  • Link Test

 

Read Management Features

  • Power
  • Copper Link Status
  • Copper Speed
  • Copper Duplex
  • Fiber Link Status
  • Fiber Duplex
  • Fiber Loopback Status

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
TS-1000 OAM v2
Data Rate Copper: 10/100 Mbps
Fiber: 100 Mbps
Filtering Addresses 1K MAC addresses
RAM Buffer 256K
Max Frame Size 1916 bytes untagged
1914 bytes tagged
Switch SW1: TP Auto-Negotiation
SW2: TP Duplex with Auto-Negotiation Off
SW3: TP Speed with Auto-Negotiation Off
SW4: Fiber Duplex
SW5: Transparent Link Pass Through
SW6: Mode: Terminal or Center
Status LEDs PWR (Power)
TP Duplex/Link/Activity
TP 10 Mbps/100 Mbps
Fiber Link/Activity
Fiber Duplex
Dimensions Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
Depth: 4.8” [121.92 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Consumption 3.4 Watts
Power Supply External AC/DC required; 12 VDC 1.25A Output;
120-240VAC input
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply: UL Listed and CSA certified
Regulatory: EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
SSRFB1011-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode ST
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
SSRFB1013-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
SSRFB1014-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
SSRFB1029-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
Bi-Di single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
SSRFB1029-101

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
Bi-Di single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
SSRFB1029-102

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
Bi-Di single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi.]
Link Budget: 25.0 dB

Add to Quote
SSRFB1029-103

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
Bi-Di single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi.]
Link Budget: 25.0 dB

Add to Quote
SSRFB1040-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote