New

Unmanaged Hardened Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
(1) 10/100/1000Base-T Port + (1) 1000Base-SX/LX Port or (1) 100/1000Base-X Port

SISTG10xx-211-LRT-B Series

Clear

Description

The SISTG10xx-211-LRT-B Series is a new generation of unmanaged hardened Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The converter can provide multimode or single mode fiber connections with fixed SC connectors for extending the Ethernet service distance over fiber. The converter also has a SFP version that provides the ultimate flexibility to choose the appropriate SFP module to match your communication and distance needs.

It has redundant input power connections to ensure safe reliable operation in temperatures between -40°C and +75°C. Transition Networks’ hardened switches are certified with UL Class 1 Division 2 to operate reliably in hazardous locations such as Oil & Gas, manufacturing, and the chemical industry.

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Extended operating temperature (-40°C to 75°C)
  • Dual, Redundant, 12-48 VDC Power Inputs
  • Reverse Polarity Power Input Protection
  • Overload Current Protection
  • DIN Rail Mounting Brackets Included
  • Class 1, Div 2 Certified
  • Jumbo Frame: 9K bytes

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3z
Data Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber: 1000 Mbps
SFP: 100/1000 Mbps
Dip Switches 1: SFP - Enable Auto Negotiation for the SFP / Force Gigabit speed for SFP port
2: Copper - Enable Auto Negotiation for the copper / Force Gigabit speed for copper
3: LPT - Enable/Disable Link Pass Through
Status LEDs PWR (Power): ON = powered correctly
LNK/ ACT (ports 1-2): ON = Link;
FLASHING = data transmitting
Dimensions Width: 1.2” [30 mm]
Depth: 3.86” [98 mm]
Height: 4.25” [108 mm]
Power Consumption 3.4 Watts (max)
Power Input 12 to 48 VDC, 0.2A-0.5A, redundant inputs with reverse polarity protection
Ingress Protection IP30
Environment Operating: -40°C to +75°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 0.97 lbs. [0.44 kg]
Compliance UL Class 1, Div 2 for hazardous environments
CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark,
EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-3, EN61000-4-4,
EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-6,
IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Warranty 5 Years

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
SISTG1013-211-LRT-B

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 μm: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125μm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

Add to Quote
SISTG1014-211-LRT-B

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [9/125μm: 10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Add to Quote
SISTG1040-211-LRT-B

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote

Resources