Ethernet PoE Media Converter – SGPOE10xx-100
This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Stand-alone Gigabit Ethernet PoE Media Converter
10/100/1000Base-T PoE PSE to 1000Base-X

SGPOE Series

Clear

Description

Transition Networks’ AC powered PoE media converters combine data received over a fiber optic link with -48 VDC power; providing power to Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) Powered Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cable. The PoE converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) and are fully compatible with Powered Devices (PD) that comply with the IEEE 802.3af standard. The converters also includes a PD signature sensing and power monitoring feature per the IEEE 802.3af standard. This feature enhanced model offers the ability to enable/disable many of the features as well as force port capabilities (see switches section under Specifications).

In addition, with the PSE/LPT switch enabled, a loss of Fiber RX will disable PSE power output on the UTP port for 2 seconds to allow remote device to re-initialize, also known as Powered Device Reset. The PoE converter is fully compatible with devices that comply with the IEEE 802.3af standard as well as select legacy PDs. The PoE converter is capable of inserting power on data mode A or mode B pairs of the MDI.

Features

  • SFP ports support either 100Base or 1000Base fiber
  • Redundant SFP port option
  • IEEE 802.3af Power-over-Ethernet Compatible
  • 48 VDC PSE Output Voltage
  • Mode A or Mode B Pairs Power Insertion
  • PD Detection Signature
  • PoE Legacy Detect for non-IEEE 802.3af compatible
  • Powered Devices (PD)
  • Over-Current Protection
  • Under-Current Detection
  • Powered Device Reset
  • Minimum Load Sensing
  • Fault Protection Input
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through available on SGPOE10xx-100
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • External AC power supply

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3af
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
Filtering Addresses 8K MAC addresses
Max Packet Size 1632 bytes untagged
1628 bytes tagged
Switch SW1: Auto-Negotiation TP On/Off
SW2: Speed TP: Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps (SW1 off)
SW3: Duplex TP: Force Half or Full-Duplex (SW1 off)
SW4: Duplex Fiber: Half or Full-Duplex
SW5: Auto-MDI/MDIX On/Off
SW6: PSE On/Off
SW7: PSE/LPT on/off
SW8: Unused
Dimensions Width: 4.4” [112 mm]
Depth: 5.1” [129 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Consumption 20 Watts (max)
Power Supply External AC/DC required; 48 VDC 0.67A Output;
90 – 250VAC external power supply input
Environment Operating: 0°C to 40°C
Storage: -25°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance EN55022:1994+A1:1996+A2:1997 Class A,
FCC Part 15 Subpart B, UL 1950
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
SGPOE1013-100

10/100/1000Base-T PoE (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 µm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote
SGPOE1039-100

10/100/1000Base-T PoE (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 µm: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 µm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote
SGPOE1040-100

10/100/1000Base-T PoE (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
SGPOE1040-110

10/100/1000Base-T PoE (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to (2) 100/1000Base-X SFP slots (empty)

Add to Quote

These PoE products may be licensed under one or more of the patents listed at cmspatents.com.