NewStand-Alone Ethernet PoE+ Media Converters | SGPAT10xx-105
This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Stand-alone Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Media Converter
10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ PSE to 1000Base-X

SGPAT Series

Clear

Description

The SGPAT series is a 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, which easily and affordably facilitates the connection between different types of network cabling, while also injecting PoE+ power through the copper RJ-45 port.

Being a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) device, the SGPAT media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with 56VDC input power to provide power and data to a Powered Device (PD) over twisted pair cabling while complying with the IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standard, which is also backwards compatible with the IEEE 802.3af PoE standard.

The converter is available in 2-port, 3-port, and 4-port versions and includes PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection, under-current protection, and fault protection input. Active Link Pass Through (ALPT) is supported, which is an automatically activated version of Link Pass Through (LPT) that allows the converter to detect the loss of Receive (Rx) signals on either fiber or copper port and propagate the failure to the end devices, preventing the media converter from isolating those link failures. During a Link Pass Through event, the Auto Power Reset feature will re-set the power to the end PD device, ensuring it is ready to go when the LPT event is corrected.

Features

  • Wall mount, DIN Rail, or table top
  • External AC/DC power supply included
  • 2-port 10/100/1000 copper to fiber media conversion with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on the copper port
  • Supports full 30 Watts of power to each twisted pair port
  • Various fiber versions available supporting fixed SC, LC, and open SFP
  • 3-port version offers (1) RJ-45 PoE+ port and (2) open SFP slots, device can be configured as a 3-port switch or as a 2-port media converter with redundant fiber links
  • With redundant fiber enabled, supports a 50ms fail-over time
  • 4-port version offers (2) RJ-45 PoE+ ports and (2) open SFP slots, device can be configured as a 4-port switch (with or without redundant fiber) or as two independent PoE+ media converters
  • SFP slots can support 100Base-FX, 1000Base-X, or SGMII based (MSA compliant) SFP modules
  • Supports Auto-Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X, Active Link Pass Through (ALPT), and Remote Fault Detection
  • Jumbo frame support
  • LEDs indicators for power status; per port link, duplex, and activity status; and PoE status
  • Legacy PoE Detection
  • Twisted pair ports support IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet for power saving
  • Dip switch control of basic feature configuration
  • RJ-45 serial port for Command Line Interface (CLI) of advanced port configuration (115200 baud)

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3-2012
IEEE 802.at PSE-PoE+
IEEE 802.3U
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.3az
Switch Features Max Packet Size: 10,000 bytes
Max MAC Addresses: 8k
Shared buffer memory: 1Mbit
Dip Switches Switch 1: Port 3: SFP Mode Up=100/1000 or Down=SGMII
Switch 2: Port 4: 2nd SFP Mode Up=100/1000 or Down=SGMII
Switch 3: ALPT: Up=Disabled or Down=Enabled
Switch 4: Redundant fiber mode: Up-Normal or Down=Redundant
Switch 5: Revertive mode: Up=Revertive or Down=Non-revertive
Switch 6: 2x Converter mode: Up=Disabled or Down=Enabled
(See user manual for complete dip switch functionality)
Status LEDs PWR: Power being applied to converter
PoE+: PoE+ Status
TP – Left LED per Port: Copper Port Link Status
TP – Right LED per port: Copper Port Speed Status
Fiber L/A – per port: Fiber Port Link Status
(See user manual for complete LED Descriptors)
Dimensions Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
Depth: 4.8" [122 mm]
Height: 1” [25 mm]
Power Source External AC/DC 56VDC power adapter
Power Consumption Operating: 0°C to +45°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft. (with de-rating)
Weight 2 lbs. [0.9 kg]
Compliance EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark,
Power Supply is UL listed
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
SGPAT1013-105

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC)
[62.5/125um: 220m / 722 ft.] [50/125um:550m / 1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5dB

Add to Quote
SGPAT1039-105

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC)
[62.5/125um: 220m / 722 ft.] [50/125um:550m / 1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0dB

Add to Quote
SGPAT1040-105

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X Open SFP Slot

Add to Quote
SGPAT1040-205

(1) 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to (2) 100/1000Base-X Open SFP Slot

Add to Quote
SGPAT1040-305

(2) 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to (2) 100/1000Base-X Open SFP Slot

Add to Quote

These PoE products may be licensed under one or more of the patents listed at cmspatents.com.