Ethernet Media and Rate Converter – SGFEB10xx-x3x
This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Stand-alone Gigabit Ethernet Media and Rate Converter
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

SGFEB Series

Clear

Description

The SGFEB Series is a stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000 copper environments. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10/100 copper devices to connect to 1000Base-SX/LX fiber.

Features

  • Auto Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far End Fault (FEF)
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Provides rate conversion while also increasing transmission distances
  • Supports multimode or single mode fiber
  • Versions available with fixed SC or LC optics, as well as modular SFP optics
  • Long haul transmission distances are supported with a variety of SFP modules
  • SFP ports support dual speeds: 100/1000/SGMII
  • Multiport versions provide 3 or 4 port switch functionality or provide redundant fiber links
  • Supports IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3az
Data Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber: 1000 Mbps, 100 Mbps also supported via SFP port
Filtering Addresses 8K MAC addresses
Max Frame Size 10,260 byte Jumbo Frames
Dip Switch Two Port Models
Switch 1: TP1 - Auto-Negotiation Enable / Disable
Switch 2: TP1 – Force 100Mbps or 10Mbps with
switch 1 disabled
Switch 3: TP1 – Force Full or Half-Duplex with
switch 1 disabled
Switch 4: Link Pass Through Enable / Disable
Switch 5 & 6: Controls the Fiber SFP port for
1000M, 100M, or SGMII
Multiport Models with additional 4 position dip-switch:
Switch 1 & 2: Controls the 2nd Fiber SFP port for
1000M, 100M, or SGMII
Switch 3 & 4: Fiber Redundancy Enable/Disable,
Revertive Mode, and Fiber P2/P3 blocking
Status LEDs PWR (Power): On = Power is provided to converter
LACT (Fiber Link/Activity): On = Link,
Blink = Activity
RJ-45 Upper Left (TPLink/Activity/Duplex):
Green = Link Full-Duplex, Blink = Activity,
Amber = Link Half-Duplex, Blink = Activity
RJ-45 Upper Right (Speed): Green = 1000Mbps,
Amber = 100Mbps, Off = 10Mbps
Dimensions Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
Depth: 4.8” [122 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Consumption 2.2 Watts
Power Input 7.5 to 24 VDC, Provided by wide input AC Wall Mount Adapter
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65° C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance EN55022 Class A, EN55024, FCC Class A, CE Mark
Safety: Wall Mounted Power Supply: UL Listed, UL60950 and
CSA Certified
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
SGFEB1040-130

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
SGFEB1013-130

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 um: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 um: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget 7.5 dB

Add to Quote
SGFEB1039-130

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 um: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 um: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget 8.0 dB

Add to Quote
SGFEB1014-130

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget 10.5 dB

Add to Quote
SGFEB1024-130

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328ft.] to 1000Base-SX 1310nm Extended multimode (62.5/125mm fiber only) (SC) [up to 2 km] Link Budget 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
SGFEB1019-130

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (LC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget 10.5 dB

Add to Quote
SGFEB1040-230

(1) Port 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to (2) Ports 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
SGFEB1040-330

(2) Port 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to (2) Ports 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
SGFEB1029-130

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget 13.0 dB

Add to Quote
SGFEB1029-131

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget 13.0 dB

Add to Quote