Stand-Alone Media Converter MUX – S6120
S6120-1013This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Stand-alone DS1 – T1/E1/J1 Network Interface Device
4 x DS1 – T1/E1/J1 + 10/100 Ethernet over Fiber

S6120 Series

Clear

Description

The ION S6120 is a managed stand-alone DS1 – T1/E1/J1 media converter mux that provides a solution for those users that need to extend multiple DS1 – T1/E1/J1 connections, along with a 10/100 Ethernet connection, all over fiber. The S6120 includes (4) RJ-48 ports, (1) 10/100 Ethernet port, and (1) fiber port. The device is available in versions that support fixed fiber connectors as well as SFP fiber modules offering support for a variety of fiber types, distances, and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. CWDM SFPs can also be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

The S6120 converter must be used in pairs. Management of the stand-alone converter is supported, in-band, over the fiber, when the remote S6120 is linked to a C6120 card installed in a managed ION chassis.

Features

  • (4) RJ-48 copper interfaces
  • (1) fiber interface (fixed or SFP)
  • (2) SFP ports on S6121-1040 model
  • (1) RJ-45 10/100Mbps Ethernet port
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Pause (Flow Control on Ethernet port)
  • Loopback via test set
  • Local and remote loopbacks
  • LEDs for device status and troubleshooting
  • Settings for line code, line build out, loopbacks and Alarm Indication Signal (AIS)
  • Access to complete status and configuration on local and remote device
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • Remote management
  • Extended operating temperature
  • Must be used in pairs

Specifications

Standards ANSI T1.102
T1.403 and T1.408
ITU I.431
G.703
G.736
G.775
G.823
ETSI 300-166
300-233
TBR 12/13
AT&T Pub 62411
IEEE 802.3
Data Rate Copper ports (RJ-48): T1(J1) = 1.544Mb/s,
E1 = 2.048Mb/s
Ethernet port (RJ-45): 10/100Mbps
SFP port(s) (empty): 100Base-X/OC-3
Switch Numerous switch settings for line coding, line
build out, loopback and AIS
Status LEDs Power, Port Status, Loopback and AIS
Dimensions Width: 3.7” [94 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 1.8” [46 mm]
Power Consumption 6 Watts (max) for dual fiber model
5.5 Watts (max) for single fiber model
Power Input AC: 12 VDC via barrel connector using 100-240VAC,
UL listed power supply
Environment Operating: -10°C to 65°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
S6120-1011

1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.] + 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m]

Add to Quote
S6120-1013

1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.] + 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m]

Add to Quote
S6120-1014

1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.] + 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m]

Add to Quote
*S6120-1040

1 *SFP port (Empty) to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.] + 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m]

Add to Quote
*S6121-1040

2 *SFP ports (Empty) to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.] + 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m]

Add to Quote
S6120-1029-A1

1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] LB: 19.0 dB to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.] + 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m]

Add to Quote
S6120-1029-A2

1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] LB: 19.0 dB to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.] + 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m]

Add to Quote

Single Fiber Products S6120-1029-A1 & S6120-1029-A2 must be used in pairs

*SFP port uses standard 100Base-x/oc-3 SFP

Resources