Stand-Alone Managed Media Converter – S6010

Stand-alone DS1 – T1/E1 Remotely Managed NID
DS1 – T1/E1 over Fiber

S6010 Series

Clear

Description

The ION S6010 is a stand-alone managed media converter that offers a solution for extending DS1 – T1/E1 or PRI connections over fiber optic cabling. It provides fiber extension though a twisted pair RJ-48 port and a fiber port. These DS1 – T1/E1 converters must be used in pairs, one on each end of the fiber link. Management of the stand-alone converter is supported, in-band, over the fiber, when the remote S6010 is linked to a C6010 card installed in a managed ION Chassis. These DS1 – T1/E1 converters are available with fixed fiber connectors or an open SFP slot, with support for various fiber types, distances, and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility for any network topology. CWDM SFPs can also be used to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

Features

  • Remote in-band management
  • Local or Remote Loopbacks – Copper or Fiber
  • Switch selectable for T1 or E1
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • LEDs for immediate visual status
  • Supports dual or single fiber
  • Supports multimode and single mode fiber at a variety of distances
  • Supports CWDM SFPs
  • SNMP management when used with ION chassis and management module
  • Remote stand-alone can be managed by local peer
  • Extend PRI over fiber

Specifications

Standards ANSI T1.102
T1.402
T1.408
ITU I.431
G.703
G.736
G.775
G.823
ETSI 300-166
300-233
TBR12/12
Connectors Copper Connectors RJ-48, BNC
Fiber Connectors SFP: LC connector Uses standard 100Base-X/OC-3
SFP Fixed Optics: ST or SC connector
Data Rate T1 = 1.544 Mbit/s, E1 = 2.048 Mbit/s
Status LEDs Power, Signal Detect Copper, Signal Detect Fiber
Dimensions Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Consumption 2.6 Watts
Power Input 100-240 VAC
Power Output 12 VDC
Environment Operating: -10°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
MTBF With Power Supply:
Greater than 41,660 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
Greater than 114,580 hours (Bellcore)

Without Power Supply:
Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, UL60950
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
S6010-1011

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
S6010-1013

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Add to Quote
S6010-1014

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
*S6010-1040

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to *SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote
*S6010-3040

(2) Coax (BNC) to *SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote
S6010-1029-A2

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1550nm TX /1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
S6010-1029-A1

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1310nm TX /1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote

*SFP port uses standard 100Base-x/oc-3 SFP