Fiber to Fiber Media Converter – S3100

Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter
SFP to SFP for Data Rates from 100Mbps to 2.5 Gbps

S3100-4040

Product Details

SKU S3100-4040
Description

100Mbps to 2.5Gbps fiber repeater with two open SFP slots, any rate to same rate stand-alone media converter

Description

The ION S3100-4040 is a stand-alone fiber to fiber media converter. It is protocol independent and supports data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps through two open SFP ports. This any-rate to same-rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single mode to multimode fiber conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in CWDM applications.

Features

  • Protocol Transparent
  • Supports data rates from 100Mbps to 2.5Gbps
  • Any-rate to similar-rate conversion
  • SFP to SFP Fiber Repeater
  • Specific wavelength CWDM Transponder
  • Supported protocols: Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET (OC-3/12/48), 1 & 2 Gig Fiber Channel, 2.5G InfiniBand, FDDI, ESCON/SBCON
  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration

Specifications

Standards Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP)
Data Rate Protocol Independent
100 Mbps to 2.5 Gbps
Max Frame Size 16384 bytes Jumbo Frames Supported
Status LEDs PWR: ON (Green) = Power
Port 1 Link: ON = Fiber Signal Detected
Port 2 Link: ON = Fiber Signal Detected
Dimensions Width: 3.25” [82 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height 1 [25 mm]"
Power Consumption 2-3 Watts (based on the SFP modules used)
Power Supply External AC/DC required: 12VDC Output; 120-240VAC input
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
MTBF Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)
Compliance FCC Class A, EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
S3100-4040

100Mbps to 2.5Gbps fiber repeater with two open SFP slots, any rate to same rate stand-alone media converter

Add to Quote

Resources