S2220

Stand-alone Fast Ethernet Remotely Managed NID
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX with OAM/IP-Based Management

S2220 Series

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The ION S2220 is a stand-alone managed Network Interface Device (NID) that provides an interface between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to manage their links while integrating fiber optic cabling into 10/100 copper environments. As a remotely managed device, the S2220 can be managed individually via an IP address or it can be managed in-band, over the fiber when linked to a C2220 card installed in a managed ION chassis. With advanced features like IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, SSH/SSL, jumbo frame support, and bandwidth allocation, the S2220 offers a variety of methods for the secure delivery of Ethernet services in business and mobile backhaul applications.

Features

  • MEF 9, 14 and 21 certified
  • 802.3ah Link OAM
  • 10K Jumbo Frame Support
  • Two selectable Remote Management modes:
    • IP-Based Remote Management
    • In-Band (remote device managed by local peer)
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Pause
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Remote Loopback
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification
  • IPv4 IP TOS, DiffServ and IPv6 traffic class QoS classification
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN and double VLAN tagging with 4096 VIDs
  • DHCP client
  • SNTP
  • TFTP
  • RADIUS client
  • RMON counters for each port
  • Bandwidth profiling
  • DMI Optical Management

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ah
IEEE 802.1P
IEEE 802.1Q
Data Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber: 100 Mbps
Filtering Addresses 8K MAC Addresses
Max Frame Size 10,240 bytes
Dimensions Width: 3.25” [82.55 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 1 [25 mm]"
Power Input 100-240 VAC, 1A
Power Output 12 VDC, 1.25A
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance EN55022 class A, EN55024, UL60950, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
S2220-1011

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
S2220-1013

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
S2220-1014

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 100Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
S2220-1029-A1

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 100Base-BX-U 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
Bi-Di single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
S2220-1029-A2

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 100Base-BX-D 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
Bi-Di single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
S2220-1040

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 100Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote

NOTE: All units feature a USB port for local management applications.

Resources