Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter – M-GE-T-xX-01
This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

M/GE-T Series

Clear

Description

The M/GE-T Series is a Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and its small size makes it ideal for locations where space is limited. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Interoperable with other 1000Base-T/SX/LX NICs or switch ports
  • Status LEDs for easy monitoring
  • Supports SFP modules
  • Supports Jumbo Frames up to 13312bytes
  • 65% smaller than standard media converter
  • Extend Network Distance
  • Low-Latency Design
  • Fiber Link Pass Through

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3ab
Data Rate 1000 Mbps
Status LEDs PWR (Power) below RJ-45: On = Power
FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link / Activity) Upper Left on RJ-45:
On = link, Flashing = Activity
TX-Link/Act (Copper Link / Activity) Upper Right on
RJ-45: On = link, Flashing = Activity
Dimensions Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85" [22 mm]
Power Consumption 2.6 Watts
Power Supply External AC/DC required; +12VDC, 0.5A
Power Input 7.5VDC to 13.9VDC
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply, UL Listed,
cUL Listed (Canada), FCC Class A, CISPR22 / EN55022 Class A,
EN55024, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
M/GE-T-SX-01

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC)
[62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm
fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/GE-T-SX-01(LC)

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC)
[62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125
μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

Add to Quote
M/GE-T-LX-01

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-LX 1310m single mode (SC)
[10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5db

Add to Quote
M/GE-T-SFP-01

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.]
to SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote