Ethernet Media Converter – M-GE-PSW-SX-01
M/GE-PSW-SX-01This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Mini Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

IronBow

Clear

Description

The M/GE-PSW Series is a Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and its small size makes it ideal for locations where space is limited. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10/100 copper devices to connect to 1000Base-SX/LX fiber.

Features

  • Unit & Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Active Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Space saving design
  • Connect Legacy Networking Equipment: Connect an existing 10/100 Mbps device to 1000 Mbps devices.
  • Jumbo Frame (up to 10,240 Bytes)
  • USB Power Option, requires the use of a USB to DC barrel connector cable (USBC-AM-DC)

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
Max Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Status LEDs PWR (Power): (below RJ-45)
ON = Lit for normal operation
FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link/Activity):
(Upper Left on RJ-45)
ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
TX-Link/Act (Copper Link/Activity):
(Upper Right on RJ-45)
ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
Dimensions Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85” [22 mm]
Power Consumption 3.15 Watts
Power Supply Unit accepts 4.5 VDC to 28 VDC
Wall Mount AC adapter: 12 VDC 400mA
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to +65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply, UL Listed,
cUL Listed (Canada)
FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
M/GE-PSW-SX-01(ST)

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (ST) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/GE-PSW-SX-01

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB [50/125 µm fiber: 550m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/GE-PSW-SX-01(LC)

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB [50/125 µm fiber: 550m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/GE-PSW-LX-01

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Add to Quote
M/GE-PSW-SFP-01

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote

NOTE: Long Haul single mode and Single Strand single mode are available upon request.