Mini Media Converter – M-E-TX-FX-01
This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

M/E-TX Series

Clear

Description

The M/E-TX Series is a Fast Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective media conversion between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and its small size makes it ideal for locations where space is limited. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

Features

  • Fiber integration used in pairs or as a single unit, this mini media converter will ease the integration of fiber optic cabling into copper-rich fast Ethernet environments
  • Extend Network Distance as fiber supports the transmission of Fast Ethernet data over much longer distances than possible twisted pair
  • Low-Latency Layer 1 Design, this mini converter will retransmit Fast Ethernet signals without any store-and–forward packet inspection delays found in other Layer 2 devices
  • Small Size is ideal for conversion locations where available space is limited – 65% smaller than standard media converter
  • Unit and port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3u
100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Data Rate 100 Mbps
Status LEDs PWR (Power) below RJ-45: On = Power
FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link / Activity) Upper Left on RJ-45:
On = link, Flashing = Activity
TX-Link/Act (Copper Link / Activity) Upper Right on
RJ-45: On = link, Flashing = Activity
Dimensions Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85 [22 mm]
Power Consumption 2.6 Watts
Power Supply External AC/DC required; +12VDC, 0.5A
Power Input 7.5VDC to 13.9VDC
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Wall Mount Power Supply, UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada)
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
M/E-TX-FX-01

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2km/1.2mi.] Link Budget: 11.0db

Add to Quote
M/E-TX-FX-01(SC)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2km/1.2mi.] Link Budget: 11.0db

Add to Quote
M/E-TX-FX-01(SM)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20km/12.4mi.] Link Budget: 16.0db

Add to Quote
M/E-TX-FX-01(SFP)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
M/E-TX-FX-01(100)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/E-TX-FX-01(101)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote