M-E-PSW-FX-02

Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

M/E-PSW-FX-02 Series

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The M/E-PSW-FX-02 is a Fast Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and with its small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10Base-T copper devices to connect to 100Base-FX fiber.

Features

  • Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Connect to legacy network equipment
  • Eliminate Collision Domains

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Status LEDs PWR (Power): (below RJ-45)
ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link/Activity):
(Upper Left on RJ-45)
ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
TX-Link/Act (Copper Link/Activity):
(Upper Right on RJ-45)
ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
Dimensions Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85” [22 mm]
Power Consumption 2.6 Watts
Power Supply External AC/DC required; +12VDC, 0.5A min
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada)
FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
M/E-PSW-FX-02

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/E-PSW-FX-02(SC)

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/E-PSW-FX-02(SM)

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote