Coming SoonHardened Mini Media Converter – M-E-ISW-FX-01
M/E-ISW-FX-02This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Hardened Mini Fast Ethernet Media Converter
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

M/E-ISW-FX-02 Series

Clear

Description

The M/E-ISW Series is a hardened Fast Ethernet Mini media converter that provides a cost effective, plug-and-play media conversion between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports for hardened or outdoor 10/100 environments. With its supported operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C, the Mini offers a space saving alternative for converting copper to fiber in extreme environments.

Features

  • Unit and Port LEDs provide quick status
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Active Link Pass Through on SFP version
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • DC and AC power inputs via terminal block
  • Includes barrel connector pig-tail cable
  • Overload Current Protection
  • Reverse Polarity Protection
  • Easily integrate fiber into industrial, hardened, or outdoor locations to reach devices at the edge of the network
  • Small mechanical size allows use in enclosures with space constraints
  • No configuration required
  • Available with LC, ST or SC fiber interfaces and available for multimode or single mode fiber
  • Multiple mounting options:
    • DIN Rail clip and velcro included
    • Wall mount bracket sold separately

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Max Frame Size 2,046 bytes (for all excpet SFP version)
10,240 bytes (for SFP version)
Status LEDs PWR (Power): (below RJ-45)
FX-Link/Act (Fiber Link/Activity): (Upper Left on RJ-45)
ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
TX-Link/Act (Copper Link/Activity): (Upper Right on RJ-45)
ON = Link; Flashing = Activity
Dimensions Width: 1.8” [46 mm]
Depth: 3.3” [85 mm]
Height: 0.85” [22 mm]
Power Consumption 2.5 Watts
Power Supply 12-48 VDC and 24-36 VAC ± 10%
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Environment Operating: -40°C to 75°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
M/E-ISW-FX-02(SFP)

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX Open SFP Slot

Add to Quote
M/E-ISW-FX-02

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310 nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/E-ISW-FX-02(SC)

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310 nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/E-ISW-FX-02(MMLC)

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310 nm multimode (LC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
M/E-ISW-FX-02(SM)

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1310 nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources