Fiber to Fiber Media Converter – F-SM-MM-02

Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter
Fiber to Fiber for Data Rates from 100Mbps to 155Mbps

F-SM-MM-02

Product Details

SKU F-SM-MM-02
Description

1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB to 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Description

The F-SM-MM-02 fiber to fiber stand-alone media converter extends distance up to 20 km with network protocols that use 1300nm wavelength for fiber optic transmission. In fact, distances can be extended in any networking protocol between 100 Mbps and 155 Mbps.

Features

  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Data Rate 100 Mbps to 155 Mbps
Status LEDs PWR (Power): Steady green LED indicates
connection to external AC power
LKM or Link (Left): Lit for multimode Link
LKS or Link (Right): Lit for single mode Link
Dimensions Width: 3" [76 mm]
Depth: 4.7” [119 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Supply External AC/DC required; 12 VDC. 0.5A Output;
120-240VAC input; unregulated; standard
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL Listed and CSA certified;
CISPR/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, FCC
Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
F-SM-MM-02

1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB to 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote