Placeholder

PCI Powered Copper to Fiber Media Converter
10Base-T to 10Base-FL

E-TBT-FRL-N-02(ST)

Product Details

SKU E-TBT-FRL-N-02(ST)
Description

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Description

The E-TBT-FRL-N-02(ST) is a PCI powered media converter that provides an interface between 10Base-T ports and 10Base-FL ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10Base-T copper desktop environments. Designed to deliver low cost fiber connectivity to the desktop by installing directly inside a workstation or file server and connecting externally to the factory copper NIC port. The device mounts and draws it power from any standard PCI slot, providing secure fiber connectivity that requires no configuration, and does not consume any CPU utilization.

Features

  • 2 sizes to accommodate both standard and low profile PCI slots
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Easily installs inside PC or file server; no configuration required; no drivers to install
  • Provides LEDs for easy network monitoring
  • Saves space over traditional stand-alone converters while providing a more secure installation
  • No need to replace existing NICs
  • Draws power directly from PCI slot; no power supply needed
  • Universal PCI Compliant, supports both 3.3V and 5V signaling environments

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Switch S1: Switch to enable/disable Link Pass Through
Status LEDs Power: Lit for normal operation
LKF: Link Fiber
LKC: Link Copper
RXF: Receive Fiber
RXC: Receive Copper
Dimensions Width: 0.8” [19 mm]
Depth: 4.8” [121 mm]
Height: 4.8” [121 mm]
Power Consumption >450mA
Power Source PCI edge connector
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR22/EN55022, EN55024, EN60950 Class A, FCC Class A,
CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
E-TBT-FRL-N-02(ST)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote