Placeholder

Unmanaged Hardened Ethernet Media Converter
(1) 10Base-T Port + (1) 10Base-FL Port

E-TBT-FRL-05(HT) Series

Clear

Description

The E-TBT-FRL-05(HT) is a Hardened Ethernet stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 10Base-T ports and 10Base-FL ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into extreme 10Base-T copper environments, with an supported operating temperature range of -25°C to +70°C. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

Features

  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Connect legacy coax devices to a 10Base-T network

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Switch S1: Enables/disables Link Pass Through
Status LEDs PWR (Power): On for normal operation
Link: Steady LED indicates unit is receiving link pulses from a compliant device
Receive: Flashing or lit LED indicates packets are being
received
Dimensions Width: 3" [76 mm]
Depth: 3.9” [99 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Supply External AC/DC required; 9 VDC. 1.0A; unregulated; standard
Environment Operating: -25°C to +70°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL Listed and CSA certified,
CISPR22/EN55022 Class A,
FCC Class, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
E-TBT-FRL-05(HT)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote
E-TBT-FRL-05(SCHT)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote
E-TBT-FRL-05(XCHT)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
10Base-FL 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 14.0 dB

Add to Quote