Stand-Alone Media Converter – E-TBT-FRL-05-SC

Stand-alone Ethernet Media Converter
10Base-T to 10Base-FL

E-TBT-FRL-05 Series

Clear

Description

The E-TBT-FRL-05 is a stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 10Base-T ports and 10Base-FL ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10Base-T copper environments. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

Features

  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Integrate mixed cabling environments using either switched or shared Ethernet

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
10Base-T
10Base-FL
Switch S1: Enables/disables Link Pass Through
Status LEDs PWR (Power): ON = connection to external AC power
Link: ON = unit is receiving link pulses from a compliant device
RX (Receive): ON = packets are being received
Dimensions Width: 3" [76 mm]
Depth: 3.9” [99 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Supply External AC/DC required; 12 VDC, 0.5A, unregulated, standard
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada)
Regulatory: FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
E-TBT-FRL-05

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote
E-TBT-FRL-05(SC)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 850nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote
E-TBT-FRL-05(L)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 1300nm multimode (ST)
[5 km/3.1 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote
E-TBT-FRL-05(SM)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 1310nm single mode (ST)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-TBT-FRL-05(XC)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-TBT-FRL-05(LH)

10Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 10Base-FL 1310nm single mode (ST)
[40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote