Placeholder

Unmanaged Hardened Fast Ethernet Media Converter
(1) 100Base-TX Port + (1) 100Base-FX Port

E-100BTX-FX-05(HT) Series

Clear

Description

The E-100BTX-FX-05(HT) is a Hardened Ethernet stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into extreme 100Base-TX copper environments, by supporting an operating temperature range of -25°C to 65°C. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

Features

  • Extended Temperature Capable: Designed to operate in environments where ambient temperatures can rise as high as 65°C (149°F)
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault Detection
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Pause

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Data Rate 100 Mbps
Switch SW1: Auto-Negotiation On/Off
SW2: Pause TX On/Off
SW3: LPT On/Off
SW4: FEF On/Off
Jumper Jumper Block 1: Auto-MDI/MDIX enable
Status LEDs PWR (Power): Lit for normal operation
SDF (Signal Detect Fiber): Lit for fiber link
SDC (Signal Detect Copper): Lit for copper link
RXF (Receive Fiber): Flashing = RX data
RXC (Receive Copper): Flashing = RX data
Dimensions Width: 3" [76 mm]
Depth: 4.7” [119 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Supply External AC/DC required; Output: 9 VDC. 1.0A;
120-240VAC input, unregulated; standard
Environment Operating: -25°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance Safety: Wall Mount Power Supply:
UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada)
FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, EN61000,
CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
E-100BTX-FX-05(HT)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(SCHT)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(SMHT)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(LHHT)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB

Add to Quote