Stand-Alone Media Converter – E-100BTX-FX-05

Stand-alone Fast Ethernet Media Converter
100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

E-100BTX-FX-05 Series

Clear

Description

The E-100BTX-FX-05 is a stand-alone media converter that provides an interface between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 100Base-TX copper environments. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential.

Features

  • Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat, so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan
  • Round trip delay of only 40 bit times – far below the Class II rating of 92 bit times
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Active Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
100Base-FX
100Base-TX
Switch SW1: Auto-Negotiation On/Off
SW2: Pause TX On/Off
SW3: Active Link Pass Through On/Off
SW4: Far-End-Fault (FEF) On/Off
Jumper Jumper Block 1: Auto-MDI/MDIX enable
Status LEDs PWR (Power)
SDF or LKF (Link Fiber)
SDC or LKC (Link Copper)
RXF (Receive Fiber)
RXC (Receive Copper)
Dimensions Width: 3" [76 mm]
Depth: 4.7” [119 mm]
Height: 1" [25 mm]
Power Supply External AC/DC required:120-240VAC input, 12VDC Output; unregulated, standard
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 2 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Compliance FCC Class A, EN55024, EN55022 Class A,
EN61000, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
E-100BTX-FX-05

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(SC)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(LC)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(MT)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (MT-RJ)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 14.5 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(SM)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(SMLC)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (LC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 17.3 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(LH)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(XL)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[60 km/37.3 mi.] Link Budget: 29.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(LW)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1550nm single mode (SC)
[80 km/49.7 mi.] Link Budget: 29.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(100)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(101)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(102)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi.]
Link Budget: 25.0 dB

Add to Quote
E-100BTX-FX-05(103)

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [40 km/24.9 mi.]
Link Budget: 25.0 dB

Add to Quote