CSDTFx0xx-12x

Remotely Managed T1/E1 NID

CSDTFx0xx-12x

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The CSDTF10xx-12x is a managed T1/E1 Network Interface Device module that provides a solution for users that need to extend T1/E1 connections over fiber.  These devices must be used in pairs, with typical installations including a chassis card installed in the Point System™ locally and a stand-alone device (SSDTF) installed at the remote location.

Features

  • Remote in-band management
  • Local or Remote Loopbacks on copper or fiber in software mode
  • Loopback switch facilitates local installation
  • Converts the copper ports on T1/E1 devices, such as a PBX or T1/E1 Router, to multimode or single mode fiber
  • Switch selectable RJ-48 connectors for T1 or E1
  • Jitter attenuators optimize Bit Error Rate (BER) performance
  • Network debug procedures make BER testing more convenient
  • Built-in troubleshooting with the addition of a selectable TAOS (Transmit All Ones) switch on the fiber and copper interfaces allows the network engineer to test all T1/ E1 equipment on  that network segment and ensure the network link
  • Dry Relay Contacts enable the device to be tied into a separate alarm circuit commonly found in a T1/E1 twisted pair environment. Contacts will be activated on loss of power or loss of fiber link.
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • LED provides Alarm Indication Signal (AIS)
  • Can be used with fractional T1/E1 circuits
  • Extend PRI over fiber

Specifications

Standards ITU-T
ANSI
AT&T
ETSI
3-Position Jumper Hardware: NID mode is determined by
4-position switch settings
Software: NID mode is determined by most
recently saved on-board microprocessor settings
Status LEDs PWR (Power): Steady green LED indicates
connection to external AC power
SDC (Signal Detect/Copper): On indicates
twisted pair link is up
SDF (Signal Detect/Fiber): On indicates fiber link
is up
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5.0” [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 6.0 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A; FCC Class A; CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CSDTF1011-120

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 850nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote
CSDTF1012-120

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
1310nm single mode (ST)
[8 km/5 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CSDTF1013-120

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 850nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote
CSDTF1014-120

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
CSDTF1027-120

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (ST)
[5 km/3.1 mi.] Link Budget: 13.5 dB

Add to Quote
CSDTF1029-120

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1310nm TX /1550nm RX single fiber SM (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
CSDTF1029-121

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1550nm TX /1310nm RX single fiber SM (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote

NOTE: Product must be used in pairs

Resources