copper to fiber Point System™ RS232 Remotely Managed Media Converter Module soon to be retired
crs2f-soon-to-be-retired

Point System™ RS232 Remotely Managed Media Converter Module
RS232 Copper to Fiber

CRS2F Series

Clear

Description

The CRS2F Series stand-alone serial RS232 to fiber converters allow you to extend the distance between serial connections with the use of fiber optic cable. These full-featured stand-alone media converters transmit the full complement of RS232 flow control/handshaking signals optically and supports full or half-duplex asynchronous data transmission at speeds up to 115 Kbps. Link a remote terminal to a host computer: Connect multiple devices, such as security scanners, POS devices, remote terminals and building access/alarming systems to a host computer. Ideal for campus or business environments where remote devices can be networked in a point-to-point configuration where distances are greater than the 15 meter limitation of conventional copper serial cables.

Please note: this product is soon to be retired and replaced by the ION Platform. Limited quantities may still be available, contact our sales team to find out more. For more information, view the Point System vs ION product comparison and cross reference guide.

Features

  • Read/write access to remote stand-alone unit
  • Local or Remote Loopback on copper and fiber
  • DTE/DCE switch for easy installation with straight-through cabling
  • Full/Half-duplex asynchronous transmission at speeds up to 115 Kbps
  • Supports the following flow control signaling:
  1. DCD – Data Carrier Detect
  2. RXD – Receive Data
  3. TXD – Transmit Data
  4. DTR – Data Terminal Ready
  5. SG – Signal Ground
  6. DSR – Data Set Ready
  7. RTS – Request To Send
  8. CTS – Clear To Send
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware Management

Management Features

  • Report Converter status to Chassis management software:
    • Local Fiber Link status
    • Local/Remote
    • Hardware/Software mode
    • Local/Remote Loopback
    • Local/Remote DTE/DCE mode
    • Local/Remote link status
  • Write operation includes:
    • Local Loopback
    • Remote Loopback
  • Can be used with any Point System™ Chassis

Specifications

Standards EIA/TIA-574
EIA/TIA RS-232E
Data Rate 115 Kbps
Switch DTE/DCE: Select appropriate position
Loopback: Norm = normal operation;
Loop = Fiber and copper loopback
Status LEDs P (Power): Lit for normal operation
RX: Steady = Copper Link
Flashing = Rx Data
FL: Steady = Fiber Link
Flashing = Loopback mode
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5" [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 5.0 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -40°C to +85°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR22/EN55022 Class A + EN55024, EN60950 Class A
FCC Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CRS2F3111-100

DB-9 [15 m/49 ft.]
to 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CRS2F3113-100

DB-9 [15 m/49 ft.]
to 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CRS2F3114-100

DB-9 [15 m/49 ft.]
to 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
CRS2F3115-100

DB-9 [15 m/49 ft.]
to 1310nm single mode (SC)
[40 km/24.9 mi.] Link Budget: 26.0 dB

Add to Quote