Remotely Managed Media Converter Module – CPSVT26xx-10x
CPSVT2614-100This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

Point System™ High Speed Serial Remotely Managed Media Converter Module
V.35/X.21/RS449/RS530/RS232 Copper to Fiber

CPSVT Series

Clear

Description

The CPSVT Series is a managed media converter module for high speed serial applications.  The converter allows fiber cabling to be integrated into V.35, X.21, RS449, RS530, or RS232 network connections.  There are multiple versions available supporting single mode or multimode fiber through SC fiber connectors.  The multiple serial protocol interface is made through a universal 26-pin connector along with custom patch cable assemblies.

Features

  • Connect High Speed Serial signals on copper to fiber
  • Supports multiple protocols through the use of a universal 26-pin serial interface connector
  • Extend the point of presence of a copper V.35/X.21/RS449/RS530/RS232 connection at data rates up to 10 Mbps.
  • Supports Remote Management of a stand-alone media converter
  • Copper & Fiber Loopback
  • LED indications for Fiber Link, Loopback & Data
  • Ability to use a combination of any copper interface (RS449 to V.35, RS530 to X.21, DTE-DTE, DTE-DCE, DCE-DCE, etc.)
  • All interfaces converted at the physical level
  • Synchronous or asynchronous capability
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware

 

Manageable Features

  • Report converter status to chassis management software:
    • Local Fiber Link status
    • Local/Remote Hardware/Software mode
    • Local/Remote Speed select
    • Local/Remote Loopback
    • Local/Remote Cable type reporting, near end
    • Local/Remote Clock polarity setting
  • Write operation includes:
    • Local or Remote Loopback
    • Local or Remote Speed Select

Specifications

Standards ITU-T
ISO-2593
Data Rate 1.2 Kbps to 10 Mbps
Switch Side panel, external DCE speed switch, sixteen positions:
Speeds can also be set on DCE converters locally or
remotely via software.
Front Panel Loopback Selector Switch:
Right Position: Loop Fiber Back & Loop Copper Back
Left Position: Normal Operation
Jumper Jumper (J4): Hardware/Software mode
Jumper (J6): RX Clock Polarity: Set to sample the
receive data on the rising or falling edge of the receive clock
Jumper (J7): TX Clock Polarity: Set to sample the
transmit data on the rising or falling edge of the receive clock
Status LEDs Smart Serial Link: Green - Link is up;
Green Flashing - In loopback mode;
Fiber: Green - Link is up;
Green Flashing - In loopback mode;
PWR (Power): Green - ON power applied to board
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5" [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 5.0 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022, EN55024, EN60950 Class A,
FCC Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CPSVT2613-100

26-pin to 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CPSVT2614-100

26-pin to 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
CPSVT2629-100

26-pin to 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber
single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
CPSVT2629-101

26-pin to 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber
single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources