10/100/1000 Ethernet Media Converter

CGFEB Series

Clear

Description

Multiport media converters provide copper to fiber conversion as well as fiber to fiber conversion. These media converters can operate as 3 port switches or as a 2 port devices with fault tolerant fiber redundancy, while supporting a variety of Ethernet network speeds and various cabling medium.

View Going Obsolete Notification

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation (copper and fiber ports)
  • Switch Selectable Speeds (UTP) when Auto-Negotiation is off
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • IEEE 802.1P QoS, IPv4 Tos/Diffserv, IPv6 traffic class
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging and double tagging (Q in Q)
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Virtual Cable Test (VCT) on UTP port
  • Uni-directional data transmission allows secure traffic forwarding in only one direction via port based VLAN
  • Bandwidth Allocation
  • DMI, Digital diagnostics per SFF-8472
  • RMON Counters for each port

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.1P
IEEE 802.1q
Data Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber: 1000 Mbps
Filtering Addresses 8K MAC Addresses
Max Frame Size 802.3ac tagged: 1628 bytes
Untagged: 1632 bytes
Dip Switch Switch 1: TX - Enable/Disable Auto-Negotiation
Switch 2: TX - Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps with
Switch 1 off
Switch 3: TX - Force Half or Full duplex with
Switch 1 off
Switch 4: Enable/Disable LPT
Switch 5: not used
Switch 6: not used
Status LEDs PWR: ON green = Power applied to card
TP (Duplex/Link/Activity):
Orange: ON = Half-duplex Link; BLINK = Activity;
Green: ON = Full-duplex Link; BLINK = Activity
TP (10 Mbps/100 Mbps/1000 Mbps):
Off = 10 Mbps; Orange = 100 Mbps; Green = 1000Mbps
LACT (Fiber Link/Activity):
Green: ON = Link; BLINK = Activity
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5.0” [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 4.8 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000, FCC
Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CGFEB1013-120

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm: 220 m/722 ft.]
[50/125 µm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGFEB1039-120

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) [62.5/125 µm: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGFEB1024-120

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-SX 1300nm Extended multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber only] [up to 2 km] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGFEB1014-120

10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000BASE-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGFEB1040-120

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
CGFEB1029-120

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGFEB1029-121

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-LX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources