Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

CGETF Series

Clear

Description

The CGETF Gigabit chassis card converter can help networks migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a cost-effective manner. Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000Base-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers, without the higher costs. The CGETF cards allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000Base-T standard (up to 125 km).

View Going Obsolete Notification

Features

  • Copper and Fiber Auto-Negotiation
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Loopback
  • Pause
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • DMI – Diagnostic Monitoring Interface supported on CGETF1040-110 when an SFP supporting DMI is used
  • DMI models have four functions:
    • Transmit Power
    • Receive Power
    • Transmit bias current
    • Temperature

*Within each function, the device will send a trap (i.e. error) whenever a high or low warning event or a high or low alarm event occurs (for a total of 16 traps).

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3z
Data Rate 1000 Mbps
6-Position Switch SW1: Remote Fiber Fault Detect (Down=Enabled)
SW2: Symmetric Pause
SW3: Asymmetric Pause
SW4: Transparent Link Pass Through (UP=Enabled)
SW5: Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down=Enabled)
SW6: Loopback (Down=Enabled)
Jumper Hardware: Converter mode is determined by 6-position switch
settings
Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently
saved on-board microprocessor settings
Status LEDs PWR (Power): ON=connection to external AC power
LKF (Fiber Link): ON=fiber connection
RXC (Copper Receive): Flashing=Receiving data on copper link;
ON=Copper Link connection
Duplex: ON=Copper Link connection
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5” [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 5.4 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A + EN55024, FCC Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CGETF1013-110

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB
[50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGETF1039-110

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) via SFP [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB
[50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGETF1024-110

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm Extended multimode (62.5/125 µm fiber only) (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGETF1014-110

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Add to Quote
CGETF1040-110

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
CGETF1029-110

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote
CGETF1029-111

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328ft.] to 1000Base-LX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources