cfmff1xxx-22x

Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber Channel Optical Mode Converter

CFMFF1xxx-22x

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The CFMFF chassis card, when used individually or in pairs, can extend Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber up to 125 kilometers. The CFMFF also converts 1000Base-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000Base-LX on a port-by-port basis.

Features

  • Link Pass Through
  • Protocol Transparency
  • Extended multimode SX capability (up to 2 km 62.5/125 μm fiber)
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Card manageability:
    • Multimode signal detect
    • Hardware/software mode
    • Fiber port enable/disable multimode
    • Fiber port enable/disable single mode
  • Can be used with any Point System™ Chassis

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
3-Position Jumper Hardware: Software mode is disabled
Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently
saved on-board microprocessor settings
Status LEDs PWR (Power): Steady green LED indicates connection to
external AC power
LKS (Single mode fiber link): Steady LED indicates single mode
fiber link
LKM (Multimode fiber link): Steady LED indicates multimode
fiber link
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5” [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 3.5 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance UL LIsted, cUL Listed (Canada), CISPR/EN55022
Class A & B + EN55024, FCC Class A & B, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CFMFF1313-220

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget 7.0 dB
to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFMFF1314-220

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget 7.0 dB
to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFMFF1324-220

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB
to 1000Base-LX 1310nm Extended multimode (62.5/125 μm fiber only) (SC) [up to 2 km] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFMFF1329-220

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/ 722 ft.] [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/ 804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB
to 1000Base-LX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFMFF1329-221

1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/ 22 ft.] [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/ 1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB
to 1000Base-LX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFMFF1424-220

1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC) [10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB
to 1000Base-LX 1310nm Extended multimode (62.5/125 µm fiber only) (SC) [up to 2 km] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources