cfmff1xxx-20x

Single Mode to Multimode Optical Mode Converter

CFMFF1xxx-200

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The CFMFF1xxx-200 chassis card extends distances up to 20 kilometers with network protocols that use 1300nm wavelength for fiber optic transmission. Distances can be extended in any networking protocol between 100 Mbps and 155 Mbps.

Features

  • Connect single mode fiber cable to devices with multimode ports
  • Protocol Transparency
  • Can be used with any Point System™ Chassis
  • Link Pass Through
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Card Manageability:
    • Multimode/single mode signal detect
    • Hardware/software mode
    • Fiber port enable/disable multimode or single mode

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
3-Position Jumper Hardware: Software mode is disabled
Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently
saved on-board microprocessor settings
Status LEDs Power: Steady green LED indicates connection to external AC
power
LKS (Single mode Fiber Link): Steady LED indicates single mode
fiber link
LKM (Multimode Fiber Link): Steady LED indicates multimode
fiber link
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5” [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 3.5 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance UL Listed, cUL Listed (Canada), CISPR/EN55022
Class B, EN55024, EN61000, FCC Class B, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CFMFF1313-200

1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB
to 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFMFF1314-200

1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB
to 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources