Fast Ethernet Class B Media Converter

CFETF10xx-2xx

Clear

Features

  • Round trip delay of only 40 bit times, far below the Class II rating of 92 bit times
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF) Detection
  • Link Pass Through
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware

Reporting Features

  • Report converter status to management software:
    • TP & Fiber Link status
    • Hardware switch settings
    • Fault
    • TP cable length
  • Write operation includes:
    • Power on/off device
    • Pause enable/disable
    • LPT enable/disable
    • Far-end-fault (FEF) enable/disable
    • Auto-MDI/MDIX enable/disable

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Data Rate 100 Mbps
Switch SW1: Auto-Negotiation (UP = ON)
SW2: Pause (UP = ON)
SW3: Link Pass Through (UP = ON)
SW4: Far-End-Fault (UP = ON)
Internal Jumper Autocross Jumper: Enable/disable AutoCross
Status LEDs PWR (Power): ON = connection to external power
LKF (Fiber Link): ON = Fiber Link
RXF (Fiber Receive): Blinking = data reception
on fiber link
RXC (Copper Receive): Blinking = data
reception on copper link
LKC (Copper Link): ON = Copper Link
Hardware / Software Hardware: Converter mode is Jumper:
determined by 4-position switch settings
Software: Converter mode is
determined by most recently saved on-board
microprocessor settings
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5.0” [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 3.4 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A & B; FCC Class A & B;
CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CFETF1011-205

100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFETF1013-205

100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFETF1039-205

100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (LC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFETF1014-205

100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFETF1019-205

100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (LC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 17.3 dB

Add to Quote
CFETF1029-205

100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFETF1029-206

100BASE-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources