CFBRM10xx-1xx

OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed NID

CFBRM10xx-1xx

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The SFBRM family of chassis card Network Interface Devices (NIDs) provide a connection between a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port and a 100Base-FX fiber port.  The device is a remotely managed product that offers IP or IP-Less management methods for secure delivery of Ethernet services for business and mobile backhaul applications. With MEF 9 & 14 certification the CBFFG family ensures you are compliant with the latest standards. The CBFFG is a 10/100/1000Mbps product with advance features including – IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM, VLAN, QoS, Bandwidth  Allocation and jumbo frame support.

Features

  • MEF 9 and MEF 14 Carrier Ethernet Certification
  • Two Remote Management modes:
    • IP-Based Remote Management
    • In-Band Link OAM 802.3ah (remote device managed by local peer)
  • SNMP v1
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Pause
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault
  • Remote Loopback
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS packet classification with 4 egress queues
  • IPv4 IP TOS and DiffServ QoS classification, IPv6 Traffic class
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN
  • Static MAC, 64 entries
  • Double VLAN tagging (C-tag/S-tag) (Q-in-Q)
  • RADIUS client
  • RMON counters for each port
  • Bandwidth Allocation per port
  • DMI Optical Management
  • USB port for basic setup
  • Cable diagnostic function for TP ports
  • 8K MAC addresses
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ah
IEEE 802.1P
IEEE 802.1Q
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Filtering Addresses 8K MAC addresses
Max Frame Size 1628 bytes
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5.0” [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 5.1 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance EN55024, FCC Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CFBRM1011-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFBRM1013-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFBRM1014-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-LX10 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Add to Quote
CFBRM1029-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-BX-U 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
Bi-Di single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFBRM1029-101

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-BX-D 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
Bi-Di single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
CFBRM1040-100

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote

Note: All units feature USB port for local management application

Resources