10/100 Bridging Media Converter

CBFTF Series

Clear

Description

The CBFTF Series chassis card provides an interface between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 10/100Base-TX copper environments.

Operating at Layer 2, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, but it also does Rate Conversion, converting 10/100 copper to 100Base fiber.

View Going Obsolete Notification

Features

  • Fully manageable
  • LED indications for all operation modes
  • Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF)
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used with any Point System™ Chassis
  • Read Management
    • Media Converter Power
    • Copper & Fiber Link Status
    • Copper Port Speed
    • Hardware Switch Settings
  • Write Management
    • Enable/disable Auto-negotiation on Copper
    • Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps on Copper
    • Force Full or Half-duplex on Copper or Fiber
    • Select Advertised Modes (when Auto-Negotiation is Enabled)
  • Enable/disable:
    • Pause
    • Monitor Port (advanced filters available)
    • Link Pass Through
    • Far-End Fault

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
Data Rate 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps
Filtering Addresses 1K MAC addresses
Filtering & Forwarding 14,880 pps for Ethernet;
Rate 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet
RAM Buffer 512 KB
Max Packet Size 2048 bytes untagged
2044 tagged
Switch SW1 (TP): Auto-Negotiation On/Off
SW2 (TP): 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps
SW3 (TP): Half or Full-duplex
SW4 (Fiber): Half or Full-duplex
SW5: Far-End-Fault On/Off
SW6: Link Pass Through On/Off
Status LEDs PWR (Power)
FDPX (Fiber Duplex)
FLNK (Fiber Link/Activity)
TSPD (Copper Speed)
TDPX (Copper Duplex)
TLNK (Copper Link/Activity)
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5.0” [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 4.0 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance FCC Class A, CISPR22/EN55022
Class A, EN55024, EN61000, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CBFTF1011-105

10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
[100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CBFTF1013-105

10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
[100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CBFTF1039-105

10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
[100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (LC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CBFTF1014-105

10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
[100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
CBFTF1019-105

10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
[100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm single mode (LC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 17.3 dB

Add to Quote
CBFTF1040-105

10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
[100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
CBFTF1029-105

10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
[100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
CBFTF1029-106

10/100BASE-TX (RJ-45)
[100 m/328 ft.]
to 100BASE-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote

Resources