Point System™ POTS 2-Wire Media Converter Module
POTS 2-Wire Copper to Fiber

CAPTF Series

Clear

Description

The CAPTF Series is a media converter module that provides an interface between a twisted pair RJ-11 port and a fiber port, allowing users to connect central-office voice grade signals to distant Plain Old Telephone equipment (POTS) utilizing standard telephone signaling. Two units are required to implement an end to end system. Unit A connects to a telephone line or PBX and has the ability to detect ringing voltages and to act as a telephone (LINE SIDE FXS). Unit B is the reciprocal unit and has the ability to act as a Central Office and connects to a telephone device (CUSTOMER SIDE FXO).

Please note: this product is soon to be retired and replaced by the ION Platform. Limited quantities may still be available, contact our sales team to find out more. For more information, view the Point System vs ION product comparison and cross reference guide.

Features

  • Audio transmission
  • Caller ID
  • Automatic Ring Down
  • Dual or single fiber options
  • SNMP Management
  • Ringing at the distant end
  • Electrical interface is provided through an RJ-11 female connector
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware

Specifications

Standards FCC Part 68
TBR21
Analog Port Connector: RJ-11(Telephone Emulation or FXS)
Impedance: 600 ohms (Central Office)
REN: 0.48
Loop Current: 20 to 60ma.
Insertion Loss: 0.0 +/-1.0 dB at 1000 Hz
when both ports are terminated at 600 ohms
Jumper Automatic Ring Down/Normal
Status LEDs LED colors are Green
SDF (Fiber Link): On indicates fiber link up;
ACT (In Use): On indicates unit in use;
Flashing indicates ringing;
PWR (Power): On indicates power is on
Emulation or FXO Battery Source: 48 VDC +/- 5V
Ringing Supply: 90Vp-p
Ring Frequency: 25 Hz.
(Reproduces frequency detected by side A)
Ring Cadence: Reproduces cadence
detected by side A
Insertion Loss: 1.0 +/- 1.0 dB @ 1000 Hz when
both ports are terminated at 600 ohms
Voice Frequency 300 Hz – 3 KHz
Dimensions 105 Models:
Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 5" [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
115 Models:
Width: 1.75” [43 mm]
Depth: 5" [127 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 4 Watts (105 Models)
7 Watts (115 Models)
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance Safety: CISPR A, CE Mark
Emissions: FCC Class A, VCCI Class A, EN 55022 (CISPR 22)
Class A, ICES 003
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
CAPTF3311-105

Line Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CAPTF3311-115

Customer Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CAPTF3313-105

Line Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CAPTF3313-115

Customer Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
CAPTF3314-105

Line Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
CAPTF3314-115

Customer Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
*CAPTF3329-105

Line Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber
single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
*CAPTF3329-115

Customer Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber
single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
*CAPTF3329-106

Line Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber
single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
*CAPTF3329-116

Customer Side
Twisted Pair (RJ-11) [5 km/3.1 mi.]
to 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber
single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote

*NOTE: Single fiber products should be paired by application.

NOTE: CAPTF cards cannot be used with the 1-Slot Point System™ Chassis™. Devices must be used in pairs. Typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the Point System™ locally and a stand-alone device installed at the remote location.

Resources