C6210

ION DS3-T3/E3 Network Interface Device Module
DS3 – T3/E3 Coax over Fiber

C6210 Series

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The ION C6210 is a managed media converter module that provides a solution for those users that need to extend DS3-T3/E3 connections over fiber. The C6210 is available in versions that support fixed fiber connectors as well as SFP fiber modules offering support for a variety of fiber types, distances, and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. CWDM SFPs can also be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

The C6210 DS3-T3/E3 converters must be used in pairs. A typical installation will include a modular card installed in a managed ION chassis linked over fiber to a stand-alone S6210 in a remote location.

Features

  • AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • Coax Line Build Out
  • Switch selectable for DS3/T3 or E3
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • Loopback – Coax and Fiber
  • LEDs for immediate visual status
  • Supports dual or single fiber
  • Supports multimode and single mode fiber at a variety of distances
  • Supports CWDM SFPs
  • SNMP management when used with ION chassis and management module
  • Remote stand-alone can be managed by local peer

Specifications

Standards ANSI
ITU-TS
ETSI
G.823 for jitter tolerance
G.755 for loss of signal
Connectors Coax Connectors 75 ohm coax
Fiber Connectors SFP: LC connector Uses standard 100Base-X/OC-3
SFP Fixed Optics: ST or SC connector
Data Rate DS3/T3 = 44.7 Mbps; E3 = 34.4 Mbps
Status LEDs Power, Coax link status, coax loopback status, AIS
on coax link; Fiber link status, fiber loopback
status, AIS on fiber link
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 2.5 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
MTBF Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
C6210-3011

(2) Coax (BNC) to 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/ 1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6210-3013

(2) Coax (BNC) to 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/ 1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6210-3014

(2) Coax (BNC) to 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6210-3029-A1

(2) Coax (BNC) to 1310nm TX/1550nm
RX single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6210-3029-A2

(2) Coax (BNC) to 1550nm TX/1310nm
RX single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6210-3040

(2) Coax (BNC) to *SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote

*SFP port uses standard 100Base-x/oc-3 SFP