C6111-1040
C6111-1040This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU

ION DS1 – T1/E1/J1 Network Interface Device Module
4 x DS1 – T1/E1/J1 over Fiber

C6110 Series

Clear

Description

The ION C6110 is a managed T1/E1/J1 mux media converter module that provides a solution for those users that need to extend multiple T1/E1/J1 connections over fiber. The C6110 includes (4) RJ-48 ports and (1) fiber port. The device is available in versions that support fixed fiber connectors as well as SFP fiber modules offering support for a variety of fiber types, distances, and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. CWDM SFPs can also be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

The C6110 converter must be used in pairs. A typical installation will include a modular card installed in a managed ION chassis linked over fiber to a stand-alone S6110 in a remote location.

Features

  • (4) RJ-48 copper interfaces
  • (1) fiber interface (fixed or SFP)
  • (2) SFP ports on C6111-1040 model
  • Loopback via test set
  • Local and remote loopbacks
  • LEDs for device status and troubleshooting
  • Settings for line code, line build out, loopbacks and Alarm Indication Signal (AIS)
  • Access to complete status and configuration on local and remote device
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • Remote management
  • Must be used in pairs

Specifications

Standards ANSI T1.102
T1.403
T1.408
ITU I.431
G.703
G.736
G.775
G.823
ETSI 300-166
ETSI 300-233
TBR 12/13
AT&T Pub 62411
Data Rate Copper ports (RJ-48): T1(J1) = 1.544 Mb/s,
E1 = 2.048 Mb/s
SFP port(s) (empty): 100Base-X/OC-3
Switch Numerous switch settings for line coding, line build
out, loopback and AIS
Status LEDs Power, Port Status, Loopback and AIS
Dimensions Width: 1.72” [44 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 6 Watts (max: dual fiber model)
5.5 Watts (max: single fiber model)
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance EN55022 Class A, EN55024, CE mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
C6110-1011

1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB
to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]

Add to Quote
C6110-1013

1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB
to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]

Add to Quote
C6110-1014

1310nm single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 16.0 dB
to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]

Add to Quote
C6110-1040

1 SFP port (Empty)
to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]

Add to Quote
C6111-1040

2 SFP ports (Empty)
to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]

Add to Quote
C6110-1029-A1

1310nm TX/1550nm RX single fiber
single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB
to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]

Add to Quote
C6110-1029-A2

1550nm TX/1310nm RX single fiber
single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB
to (4) RJ-48 [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]

Add to Quote

Single Fiber Products C6110-1029-A1 & C6110-1029-A2 must be used in pairs

*SFP port uses standard 100Base-x/oc-3 SFP

Resources