C6010

ION T1/E1 Network Interface Device Module
T1/E1 over Fiber

C6010 Series

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The ION C6010 is a managed media converter that offers a solution for extending T1/E1 or PRI connections over fiber optic cabling. It provides fiber extension though a twisted pair RJ-48 port and a fiber port. These T1/E1 converters must be used in pairs, one on each end of the fiber link. Typical installations include a chassis card installed in a centrally located managed ION chassis, linked over fiber to a stand-alone converter at the remote location. The T1/E1 converters are available with fixed fiber connectors or an open SFP slot, with support for various fiber types, distances, and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility for any network topology. CWDM SFPs can also be used to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

Features

  • Remote in-band management
  • Local or Remote Loopbacks – Copper or Fiber
  • Switch selectable for T1 or E1
  • Remote firmware upgrade
  • LEDs for immediate visual status
  • Supports dual or single fiber
  • Supports multimode and single mode fiber at a variety of distances
  • Supports CWDM SFPs
  • SNMP management when used with ION chassis and management module
  • Remote stand-alone can be managed by local peer
  • Extend PRI over fiber

Specifications

Standards ANSI T1.102
T1.402
T1.408
ITU I.431
G.703
G.736
G.775
G.823
ETSI 300-166
ETSI 300-233
TBR12/12
Connectors Copper Connectors RJ-48, BNC
Fiber Connectors SFP: LC connector Uses standard 100Base-X/OC-3
SFP Fixed Optics: ST or SC connector
Data Rate T1 = 1.544 Mbit/s, E1 = 2.048 Mbit/s
Status LEDs Power, Signal Detect Copper, Signal Detect Fiber
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 2.6 Watts
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
MTBF Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
C6010-1011

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6010-1013

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1300nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.]
Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6010-1014

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6010-1029-A1

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1310nm TX /1550nm RX single fiber single
mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6010-1029-A2

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
to 1550nm TX /1310nm RX single fiber single
mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
C6010-1040

Twisted Pair (RJ-48) [1.5 km/0.9 mi.]
*to SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote
C6010-3040

(2) Coax (BNC) *to SFP slot (empty)

Add to Quote

*SFP port uses standard 100Base-x/oc-3 SFP

Resources