ION Gigabit Ethernet Media and Rate Converter Module
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

C3210 Series

SKU: N/A Product Line:

Product Description

The ION C3210 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 10/100/1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrated fiber optic cabling into 10/100/1000 copper environments. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10/100 copper devices to connect to 1000Base-SX/LX fiber. The ION C3210 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.


  • Copper and Fiber Auto-Negotiation
  • Switch Selectable Speeds
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • IEEE 802.1P QoS, IPv4 TOS/DiffServ, IPv6 traffic class
  • IEEE 802.1q Port VLAN, tagging and doubling tagging (Q in Q)
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Virtual Cable Test on UTP port
  • Uni-directional data transmission
  • Bandwidth Allocation
  • DMI, digital diagnostics per SFF-8472
  • RMON counters for each port
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Secure uni-directional transmission
  • Standards based, will link with any standard 10/100/1000Base-T and any standard 1000Base-SX or -LX ports


Standards IEEE 802.3
IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3p
IEEE 802.3q
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps; Layer 2
Max Frame Size 10,240 Bytes (jumbo frame support)
1,632 Bytes when linked to an xGFEB10xx-120
Switch SW1: TP Auto-Negotiation
SW2: TP Speed
SW3: TP Duplex
SW4: Link Pass Through
SW5: Fiber Duplex
SW6: Unused
Jumper Hardware/Software mode, Auto-MDI/MDIX
Status LEDs PWR (Power): ON = Connection to powered
LACT (Fiber Link): ON=Fiber link, Blinking=activity
UTP Duplex/Link: Orange=half duplex link,
Blinking = half duplex activity, Green = Full duplex link,
Blinking =Full duplex activity,
Off = 10 Mbps operation (or no link),
Orange = 100 Mbps operation, Green = 1000 Mbps operation
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 3.6 Watts, 300mA @ 12 VDC
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000,
FCC Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC)
[62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm
fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

Add to Quote

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC)
via SFP
[62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.]
[50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.]
Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 1000Base-SX 1310nm extended multimode
(SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Add to Quote

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 1000Base-LX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m]
to 1000Base-LX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote