C3110

ION Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Module
1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX

C3110 Series

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The ION C3110 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 1000Base-T copper environments.

Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential. The ION C3110 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

Features

  • Copper and Fiber Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Loopback
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Cost effective fiber deployment by pairing C3110 with lower cost 1000Base-T switches, offering the benefits of fiber without the high costs
  • Standards based, will link with any standard 1000Base-T and any standard 1000Base-SX or LX ports Manageable
  • Report converter status to chassis management software:
    • Copper and Fiber link/receive status
    • Hardware switch settings
    • Receive error count
  • Write operation includes:
    • Write operation enable/disable
    • Power on/off device
    • Auto-Negotiation enable/disable
    • Remote Fiber Fault Detect
    • Link Pass Through enable/disable
    • Pause enable/disable
    • Symmetric Pause
    • Asymmetric TX Pause
    • Asymmetric RX Pause

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3 2000
Data Rate 1000 Mbps, Layer 1
Switch SW1: Remote Fiber Fault Detect
SW2: Pause (symmetric)
SW3: Pause (asymmetric)
SW4: Transparent ink Pass Through (Up=Enabled)
SW5: Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down=Enabled)
SW6: Loopback
Jumper Hardware: Mode of operation is determined by the settings on
the 4-position switch
Software: Mode of operation is determined by the most
recently saved on-board microprocessor settings
Status LEDs LKF (fiber link): On = Fiber Link, blinking activity
PWR (Power): On = Connection to powered backplane
TP LED 1 (Copper Link): On = Link, blinking activity
TP LED2 (Copper Duplex): On = Full-Duplex
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 3.4” [86 mm]
Power Consumption 3.6 Watts, 300mA @ 112 VDC
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55024
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
C3110-1013

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC)
[62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.]
[50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.]
Link Budget: 8.5 dB

Add to Quote
C3110-1039

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC)
via SFP
[62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.]
Link Budget: 8.0 dB
[50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.]
Link Budget: 8.0 dB

Add to Quote
C3110-1024

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-SX 1310nm extended multimode
(SC) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

Add to Quote
C3110-1014

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-LX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[10 km/6.2 mi.] Link Budget: 10.5 dB

Add to Quote
C3110-1040

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote
C3110-1029-A1

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-LX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote
C3110-1029-A2

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 1000Base-LX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 13.0 dB

Add to Quote

Note: Manageable are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module.

Resources