C2210

ION Fast Ethernet Media and Rate Converter Module
Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX

C2210 Series

SKU: N/A Product Line:
Clear

Product Description

The ION C2210 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 10/100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrated fiber optic cabling into 10/100 copper environments. Operating at Layer 2, the data link layer, this converter not only converts copper to fiber, it also provides rate conversion allowing legacy 10Base-T copper devices to connect to 100Base-FX fiber. The ION C2210 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation of speed and duplex on TP port
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF) detection
  • Pause (Software Controlled)
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Standards based, will link with any Standard 10/100Base-TX and any Standard 100Base-FX ports

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
Data Rate 10 Mbps; 100 Mbps Layer 2
MAC Address Table 1K
Frame Buffer Memory 512 Kbits
Max Frame Size 2048 bytes
Switch SW1: Auto-Negotiation (UP = enabled)
SW2: Forced 100 Mbps/10 Mbps with Auto-Neg. off
(UP = 100 Mbps)
SW3: Forced Full/Half-Duplex with Auto-Neg. off (UP = Full)
SW4: Full/Half-Duplex on fiber port (UP = Full)
SW5: Auto-MDI/MDIX on UTP (UP = enabled)
SW6: Link Pass Through (UP = enabled)
Internal Jumper Auto-MDI/MDIX: Enable/Disable
Jumper Hardware: Mode of operation is determined
by the settings on the 4-position switch
Software: Mode of operation is determined by the
most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings
Status LEDs FD (Fiber Duplex): ON= Full-duplex on fiber
LACT (Fiber Link/Activity): ON = Fiber Link
PWR (Power): ON=Connection to powered backplane
(TP. Duplex/Link): Yellow = Half duplex, Green = Full-Duplex
(TP. Speed): Yellow = 10Mbps, Green = 100 Mbps
Dimensions Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
Height: 3.4”[86 mm]
Power Consumption 2.5 Watts, 200 mA @ 13.9 VDC
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55024
Warranty Lifetime

Ordering Information

SKU Description  
C2210-1011

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
C2210-1013

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (SC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
C2210-1014

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 16.0 dB

Add to Quote
C2210-1019

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm single mode (LC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 17.3 dB

Add to Quote
C2210-1029-A1

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1310nm TX/1550nm RX
single fiber single mode (SC)
[20 km/12.4 mi.] Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
C2210-1029-A2

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1550nm TX/1310nm RX single
fiber single mode (SC) [20 km/12.4 mi.]
Link Budget: 19.0 dB

Add to Quote
C2210-1039

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (LC)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Add to Quote
C2210-1040

10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-X SFP Slot (empty)

Add to Quote

Resources