SFP/XFP Optical Transceivers

Download - Optical Devices Product Catalog

Transition Networks SFPs and XFPs are small form factor, hot-pluggable transceivers which allow for a single piece of network equipment to be connected to a multitude of interfaces, protocols, and transmission media via the SFP/XFP port. Our Small Form Pluggables offer a cost effective and flexible means to accommodate for network modifications and growth, while still using existing network devices.

All of Transition’s SFPs and XFPs are compliant with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) ensuring interoperability with all other MSA compliant networking devices.

View Our Product Catalog [PDF]

MSA Compliant 100Base/OC3/OC12 SFP

100Base-FX/OC-3
OC-12/STM-4
100/1000Base-LX dual speed

MSA Compliant 1000Base/Fiber Channel SFP

1000Base-SX
1000Base-LX
Fiber Channel 1x/2x4x
Copper SFP

MSA Compatible 10GBase SFP+

10GBASE-SR
10GBASE-LR/ER
10GBASE-BX

MSA Compatible XFP Modules: 10GBase XFP Duplex LC

10GBASE-SR
10GBASE-LR/ER
10GBASE-BX

Cisco Compatible SFP

100BASE-FX
100BASE-BX
1000BASE-T/SX/LX
1000BASE-BX

Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+

10GBase-LRM
10GBase-LR/ER/ZR
SFP+

Cisco Compatible 10G XFP

XFP
10GBase-SR
10GBase-LR/ER/ZR

Cisco Compatible 10G X2

X2
10GBase-SR
10GBase-LR/ER/ZR

HP Compatible SFP

1000BASE-SX
1000BASE-LX

HP Compatible 10GBase SFP+

10GBase-SR

Juniper Compatible SFP

1000Base-SX
1000Base-LX

MSA Compatible CWDM SFP/XFP

1000Base-FX/OC-3
OC-48/STM-16/OC-12/STM-4
1000Base-LX
Fiber Channel 1x/2x
10GBase-LR/ER/ZR/10G Fiber Channel

Cisco Compatible CWDM SFP

100BASE-X CWDM
1000BASE-X CWDM

Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM

10G CWDM SFP+

Smart SFP with OTDR

1000Base-LX/100Base-FX Simplex LC SFP

Cisco Compatible 40G QSFP+


Direct Attached Copper Cable Assemblies for 10G Networks

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplxing

Add/Drop Mux
Mux/Demux

PRODUCT BROCHURE

OPTIC SPECS

Questions? Ask the Experts.