SFP/XFP Optical Transceivers

SFP/XFPSFP Quick Reference Guide Transition Networks SFPs and XFPs are small form factor, hot-pluggable transceivers which allow for a single piece of network equipment to be connected to a multitude of interfaces, protocols, and transmission media via the SFP/XFP port. Our Small Form Pluggables offer a cost effective and flexible means to accommodate for network modifications and growth, while still using existing network devices.

All of Transition’s SFPs and XFPs are compliant with the Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA) ensuring interoperability with all other MSA compliant networking devices.

Simplex LC

MSA Compliant SFP

100BASE-FX/OC-3
OC-12/STM-4
1000BASE-BX
1000BASE-SX
1000BASE-LX
100/1000Base-LX dual speed

Duplex LC

MSA Compliant SFP

100BASE-FX/OC-3
OC-12/STM-4
1000BASE-SX
1000BASE-LX
OC-48/STM-16/ Fibre Channel 1x/2x/4x/1000BASE-X
Fibre Channel 1x/2x/4x/1000BASE-X
Copper SFP

CWDM

MSA Compliant SFP

100BASE-FX/OC-3
OC-12/STM-4
1000BASE-LX/Fibre Channel 1x
OC-48/STM-16/Fibre Channel
Fibre Channel 1x/2x/4x/1000BASE-X

10G XFP CWDM

MSA Compliant XFP

10GBASE-SR/10G Fibre Channel
10GBASE-LRM
10GBASE-LR/ER/ZR/10G Fibre Channel

10G SFP+

MSA Compliant SFP+

10GBASE-SR
10GBASE-LR/ER
10GBASE-BX

HP Compatible

HP Compatible

1000BASE-SX
1000BASE-LX

HP Compatible SFP+

HP Compatible

10GBase-SR

Cisco Compatible

Cisco Compatible SFP

100BASE-FX
100BASE-BX
1000BASE-T/SX/LX
1000BASE-BX

Cisco Compatible 10G SFP+

Cisco Compatible SFP+

SFP+

Cisco Compatible CWDM

Cisco Compatible CWDM

100BASE-X CWDM
1000BASE-X CWDM

Cisco Compatible 10G X2

Cisco Compatible 10G

X2

Cisco Compatible 10G XFP

Cisco Compatible XFP

XFP

Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM

Cisco Compatible CWDM

10G CWDM X2
10G CWDM XFP
10G CWDM SFP+

Juniper Compatible SFP

MSA Compliant SFP

SFP

Questions? Ask the Experts.

First Name *     
Last Name *     
Title  
Company *     
Country *     
Phone *     
E-mail *     
Comments